home
concerts
video/audio/press
repertoire
contact & links




current concerts and other events


2017


25.2.17

Forum Neue Vokalmusik @ MUSICON


Karlheinz Stockhausen: STIMMUNG


https://www.dur.ac.uk/musicon.concerts/concerts1617/scale2/

Musicon Festival

Durham

UK




10.2.17

MANIFESTE


Paul Dessau: Tierverse

Kurt Schwitters: Ursonate (part 1)

Paul Dessau: Liebeslieder

Hans Werner Henze: Royal Winter Music I

Paul Dessau: Kinderlieder


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Gisbert Watty, guitar

Deutsches Institut Florenz



4.2.17

PLAY ME BACK AND FORTH

Decoder @ Schönes Wochenende Düsseldorf


Muntendorf | Schubert | Hurt | Nemtsov | Ciciliani | Shlomowitz


www.tonhalle.de/reihen/reihe/Schoenes-Wochenende/Play-Me-Back-and-Forth/


21:30




2016


11.12.16

Aulbert und Kristinsdottir in Chemnitz


Kurtág | Berio | Villa-Lobos | Aulbert | Schultz


Elfa Run Kristinsdottir, Violine

Frauke Aulbert, Gesang


Weltecho Chemnitz

20:00



7.12.16

Decoder @ Oh-Ton Oldenburg


Schubert | Walshe | Rzewski | Shlomowitz | Koroliov


Wilhelm 13, Musik- und Literaturhaus Oldenburg

20:00




1.-5.12.2016

Ole Hübner:

Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus

Musiktheaterperformance

Regie: Harriet und Peter Meining


Frauke Aulbert, Stimme

Ole Hübner, Komposition und Elektronik

und das

Dresdner Performance-Poduktionskollektiv norton.commander.productions


www.nc-productions.com

www.deutscheoperberlin.de


Tischlerei

Deutsche Oper Berlin

1.12.: 10 und 14 Uhr

2.12.: 10 Uhr

3.12.: 16 Uhr

4.12.: 16 Uhr

5.12.: 10 und 14 Uhr



4.11.2016

Sofia Gubaidulina: GALGENLIEDER

Frauke Aulbert, Gesang

Rafael da Cunha, Kontrabass

Cornelia Monske, Percussion


Mariendom Hamburg

20:00




20.-21.10.2016

University of California, Berkeley


Collect/Project presents: Transformed Realities

Workshop and concert




17.+18.10.2016

University of Central Missouri

Collect/Project presents: Transformed Realities

works by Berio | Epstein | Aulbert | Gifford | Castillo
Workshop and concert

Warrensburg, Missouri



13.+14.10.2016
Western Michigan University
Collect/Project presents: Transformed Realities

works by Berio | Epstein | Aulbert | Gifford | Castillo

Workshop and concert

Kalamazoo, Michigan Recital Hall

7:30 pm


9.10.2016
Ear Taxi Festival
Collect/Project presents: Transformed Realities

new pieces by
Nomi Epstein, Frederick Gifford, Francisco Castillo Trigueros

Claudia Cassidy Theatre
Chicago Cultural Centre

1 pm


2.10.2016
Frauke solo @ Constellation Chicago

works by Walshe | Aulbert | Kaul | Scelsi | Aperghis etc.


12.9.2016
Spectrum NYC

works for solo voice by Walshe | Aulbert | Kaul | Scelsi | Aperghis
and
Stefan Hakenberg, with support of Brian DuFord, guitar

8 pm



8.9.2016
Resonant Bodies Festival
KillSing your Darlings


Frauke Aulbert: Krrr (2014) thematic improvisation on vocal multiphonics and overtones, US premier

 

Frauke Aulbert: Daglarrrym (2016) traditional arrangement of a tuvinian song, for voice and flute, world premier

 

Christine McCombe: Violent clouds (2016) for voice, bass flute and tape, world premier

 

Frauke Aulbert: Beating box (2016) for vocal percussion and tape, US premier 

 

Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's A Dirty Gold (2011) for one performer with voice, motion sensors, e-guitar, live-electronics and light

 

Frauke Aulbert, voice

support:

Collect/Project

Shanna Gutierrez, flute(s)

Francisco Castillo-Trigueros, electronics


Roulette
Brooklyn, New York

7:30 pm



31.8.2016

Alexander Schubert Portrait @ SMC Kampnagel


Decoder Ensemble plays:

Hello

Your Fox's A Dirty Gold

F1

Point Ones

Sensate Focus


Kampnagel Hamburg


20:00



28.8.2016

Mecklenburgische Festspiele


Kurt Schwitters/Frauke Aulbert: Ursonate, Teil 1


Schloss Ulrichshusen


11:00





5.7.2016

Altonale: Manifeste

 

Paul Dessau: Tierverse

Kurt Schwitters: Ursonate (Teil 1)

Paul Dessau: Liebeslieder

Hans Werner Henze: Royal Winter Music I

Paul Dessau: Kinderlieder


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Gisbert Watty, guitar


kindly supported by the Kulturbehörde Hamburg


Forum für Neue Musik der Christianskirche

Hamburg


20:00



3.7.2016

Altonale: Kill your darlings


Frauke Aulbert: Krrr (2014) Improvisation

with multiphonics and overtones

India: Rag Yaman (trad.)

Korea: Arirang (trad.)

Bulgaria: Slow melody (trad. arr.)

Tuva: The flying eagle (trad. arr.)

Frauke Aulbert: Btkrrr (2016) Improvisation with beatbox-sounds


kindly supported by the Kulturbehörde Hamburg


Forum für Neue Musik der Christianskirche

Hamburg

18:00



25.6.2016

Meckelnburg Vorpommern-festival presents:

Cathy Millliken: New piece (2016)

premiere


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Elfa Run Kristinsdottir, violin


www.festspiele-mv.de

Wismar



21.-23.6.2016

Movement Disorder Congress Berlin 2016 presents

INFAMIE
Neurologie-Performance-Forschungskollektiv

 
performer: Sigrid Dettlof, Alexander Münchau, Mignon Remé, Daniel Weber
musik: Frauke Aulbert (voice), Ninon Gloger (piano), Todd Harrop (Sound)
stage directon, costumnes:  Hans-Jörg Kapp,  Marcel Weinand
 
Matthew Shlomowitz: Letter Piece Nr. 4
Gordon Kampe: Rede
Franz Schubert: An die Musik
Beatles: Nowhere Man
 
http://agenturfü.de


Ballhaus Ost

Berlin


21.,22.,23.4.2016

20:00




1.+2.6.2016

Stimme in der Neuen Musik / Experimentelle Gesangstechniken

concert-lecture-masterclass


Hochschule für Musik Stuttgart

www.mh-stuttgart.de




29.5.2016

Decoder @ Bachpreis Hamburg

the Bachpreis goes to our pianist and composer Andrej Koroliov and to Benjamin Scheuer


pieces by Andrej Koroliv and Benjamin Scheuer


Opera Stabile


21:00




21.5.2016

Schloss Conference

Symposium: Biografies and the Production of Space


Jennifer Walshe: G.L.O.R.I.

Giacinto Scelsi: Hô

Frauke Aulbert: Krrr


www.akademie-solitude.de/en/events/symposium-biographies-the-production-of-space-between-life-and-places~no3790/




30.4.2016

Decoder @ Kunsthalle Hamburg


works by Koroliov, Muntendorf, Schubert, Hurt, Shlomowitz


Kunsthalle Hamburg

21:00



April 2016

Trail. Repeat. Failure.

Collect/Project tour Germany 2016


new pieces / new arrangements by

A. Koroliov, G. Kampe, K. Omura, C. Trapani, M. Leboucher


17.4.2016 Radialsystem Berlin 22:00

21.4.2016 GNMR Essen

23.4.2016 Bunkerrauschen Hamburg 18:00

24.4.2016 Bunkerrauschen Hamburg 16:00


kindly supported by

Feldtmann kulturell | Ilse und Dr. Horst Rusch-Stiftung | Konzert des Deutschen Musikrates | NEW MUSIC USA | American Embassy Berlin | Hamburgische Kulturstiftung


www.collect-project.com




April-June 2016

Artist Resideny at Akademie Schloss Solitude



2.+3.4.2016

A. Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire


Frauke Aulbert and

Ensemble DissonArt


www.dissonart.gr/en

Onassis Cultural Centre

Athen

Greece


20:30



1.4.-30.6.2016

Schloss Solitude

Residenz-Stipendium



11.2.2016

Decoder meets Caravaggio

new pieces by

B. de la Fuente | A. Schubert | L. Hurt | S. Sighicelli


with Decoder Ensemble (Hamburg) and

Caravaggio (Paris)


Carré du Temple
Paris



30.1.2016

Decoder meets Caravaggio

new pieces by

B. de la Fuente | A. Schubert | L. Hurt | S. Sighicelli


with Decoder Ensemble (Hamburg) and

Caravaggio (Paris)


Resonanzraum

Hamburg




15.|16.|17.1.2016

Voce nella musica contemporanea

Masterclass


Conservatorio Luigi Cherubini

Fiorence



13.1.2016

Katarakt Festival


Christian Wolff: Burdocks

Christian Wolff: N.N. (2016) world premier

Decoder Ensemble

u.v.m.


Kampnagel

Hamburg




16.12.15

IWONA - une operette electronique

by Francoise Berlanger and Gilbert Nouno

a preview

Institut Francais

Florence, Italy



12.-19.12.2015

IWONA - une operette electronique

Residence at Tempo Reale

Florence, Italy



11.12.2015

GAMO presents:

Frauke Aulbert | Gisbert Watty


Arturo Fuentes: Ovid I + II (European premiere)
Stefan Hakenberg: Three Greek Songs (world premiere of song n.3)
Daniele Bravi: Krom T (italian premiere)
Sylvano Bussotti: Ultima Rara (pop song)
Frauke Aulbert: Krrr
Vinko Globokar: Dialog über Wasser

Georges Aperghis: n.11 da "Récitations pour voix seule"


Museo del Novecento

21:00



2., 3., 4., 6.12.2015

Ole Hübner:

Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus

Musiktheaterperformance

Regie: Harriet und Peter Meining


Frauke Aulbert, Stimme

Ole Hübner, Komposition und Elektronik

und das

Dresdner Performance-Poduktionskollektiv norton.commander.productions


www.nc-productions.com

www.deutscheoperberlin.de


Tischlerei

Deutsche Oper Berlin



1.12..2015

PERFORMANCE @ DEUTSCHE OPER

Götz-Friedrich Preisverleihung

Szenen aus den Irrfahrten


Tischlerei

Deutsche Oper Berlin




22.11.2015

DECODER @ GREATEST HITS : Lost and Found


Neue Werke von

Neele Hülcker

Brigitta Muntendorf

Alexander Schubert

Andrej Koroliov

Leopold Hurt


Festival der Elbphilharmonie 

Kampnagel


Hamburg




12.11.2015

KLANGWERKSTATT BERLIN präsentiert

DECODER @ BERGHAIN : Lost and Found


Uraufführungen von

Neele Hülcker

Brigitta Muntendorf

Alexander Schubert

Andrej Koroliov

Leopold Hurt


Berghain

Berlin



4.11.2015

Heera Kim: Mono

music performance for

voice (soprano), traditional korean percussion and 3-D-electronics

LIG Art Hall Seoul

Korea



31.8.-15.10.2015

Ole Hübner:

Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus

Musiktheaterperformance

Regie: Harriet und Peter Meining


Frauke Aulbert, Stimme

Ole Hübner, Komposition und Elektronik

und das

Dresdner Performance-Poduktionskollektiv norton.commander.productions


Vorstellungen:

2., 3., 5., 6., 7., 8., 9., 11., 12., 13. und 14.10.2015

und

2., 3., 4., 6.12.2015


www.nc-productions.com

www.deutscheoperberlin.de


Tischlerei

Deutsche Oper Berlin



 


25.19.2015

Jagoda Szmytka: LOST

music theatre

premiere


with Decoder Ensemble


Festival Warschauer Herbst


www.warsaw-autumn.art.pl

www.jagodaszmytka.com

 


18.7.-7.8..2015


FRAUKE in AUSTRALIA

concerts and teaching tour Melbourne/Sydney

with Gisbert Watty, guitar


29.7.2015

Recital Goethe Institut Sydney 


30.7.2015

Recital UWS Sydney

1 pm


31.7.-7.8.2015

Residence at the Monash University Melbourne


1.7.2015

Recital Monash University Melbourne


5.7.2015

Recital with students compositions

 



22.7.2015

PLAY PLATTFORM

performance and play

with

Jagoda Szmytka and Paul Hübner, a.o.


www.playplattform.com


Frankfurt

cellar t.b.a.




21.6.2015

18 Stunden zur Anfechtung der Sommersonnenwende


Das 18-Stunden-Happening stellt die Spannungsfelder zwischen Aufführungen im Freien und in Räumlichkeiten, Umwelt und Kunstgegenstand und unterschiedliche Perspektiven zeitlicher Wahrnehmung in den Vordergrund. Die Nebeneinanderstellung von Ferne und Nähe, Absicht und Zufall, Installation und Aktion ermöglicht neue musikalische Aufführungspraxen und provokante Auseinandersetzungen mit der werdenden Kunst.
Die verschiedenen parallelen Ereignisse dauern von kurz nach dem Sonnenaufgang bis spät in die Nacht und stellen dem Publikum ein fokussiertes und facettenreiches Kulturerlebnis vor.
Der Austausch zwischen Schauspiel, den bildenden Künsten und Musik fördert medienübergreifende Veranstaltungskonzepte und den aktiven Austausch in der jüngeren Szene. 



Raga Gujari Todi

Frauke Aulbert, Stimme solo mit Tampura

später Vormittag



Karlheinz Stockhausen: STIMMUNG

Forum Neue Vokalmusik

1 Uhr Mittags


Kecak

Forum Neue Vokalmusik

Nachmittag



Killesbergpark

Stuttgart



von Sonnenaufgang bis Sonnenuntergang



 

14.6.2015

 

COLLECT / PROJECT : THE FUTURE OF SONG

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (* 1962): Finite Jest (2014) for voice and flute (World Premiere)

Matthias Kaul (* 1949): Silence is my voice (for voice with tape and mouth speaker)

Morgan Krauss (* 1985): New Work for voice and flute(World Premiere)

Toshio Hosokawa (* 1955) Atem Lied for bass flute solo

Matthew Shlomowitz: Letter Piece #4, for two performers


Acker Stadt Palast

www.ackerstadtpalast.de

Berlin



 


12.6.2015

Blurred Edges presents

 

COLLECT / PROJECT : THE FUTURE OF SONG

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (* 1962): Finite Jest (2014) for voice and flute (World Premiere)

Matthias Kaul (* 1949): Silence is my voice (for voice with tape and mouth speaker)

Morgan Krauss (* 1985): New Work for voice and flute(World Premiere)

Toshio Hosokawa (* 1955) Atem Lied for bass flute solo

Matthew Shlomowitz: Letter Piece #4, for two performers

 

gefördert von der Kulturbehörde Hamburg


Forum Neue Musik, Christianskirche am Klopstockplatz

Hamburg


20:00




14.-17.5.2015


EXIT G

Musiktheater von Michael Maierhof


Im Zentrum der Kammeroper »EXIT G« von Michael Maierhof und Steffen Pohl steht das Gebrochene in der Stimme - das handelnde, singende Subjekt, dessen Töne mit einfachen analogen Objekten aufgespalten werden und so eine emotionale, klangliche Erfahrung zeitgenössischer Subjekt-Spaltungen ermöglicht.
Mit Hilfe von eigens entwickelten, mechanischen Vocodern (teilweise mit Motoren) wird in den Gesang der Opernfiguren eingegriffen. Auch der Klang des Instrumentalensembles ist durch Präparationen und Applikationen stark verändert. Die Musiker sind im Raum um die Zuschauer herum platziert.
Konfrontiert wird diese szenische sowie musikalische Anordnung mit einer gesprochenen Erzählung eines Schauspielers, der den Alltag des jungen Fahrradkuriers Valentin in Hamburg erzählt.
Für diesen modernen Helden ist sein geliebter, gelebter Beruf alternativlos, obwohl die Branche, so lässig sie ist oder war, langsam von der digitalen Verfügbar- und Übertragbarkeit bedroht und verdrängt wird. Er rast täglich durch Hamburg für seinen Lebensunterhalt, trotzt den Regeln und Tücken des Straßenverkehrs, kommuniziert mit Freunden, Kollegen, und Kunden, nur das drohende Ende seiner Beziehung mit Freundin Karolina macht ihn ratlos.
Musik und Gesang, die sichtbare Szenerie, die gehörte Geschichte, die Musiker zwischen dem Publikum, in allen diesen Kombinationen gibt es keine objektive Geschichte, erst in der Wahrnehmung der Zuschauer verbinden sich die Ebenen zu einer möglichen Einheit - der Oper.



Musikalische Leitung: Christof M Löser / Michael Maierhof
Regie: Isabel Osthues
Bühnenbild und Kostüm: Christian Wiehle
Text und Dramaturgie: Steffen Pohl
Produktionsleitung: Zwei Eulen


mit

Decoder Ensemble:


Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Daniel Gloger, Countertenor

Carola Schaal, Klarinetten

Leopold Hurt, Gitarre

Marie Schmit, Cello

Ninon Gloger, Klavier

Jonathan Shapiro, Percussion

Daniel Dominguez, Elektronik


Alex Friedland, Darsteller

 

Opera Stabile

www.hamburgische-staatsoper.de/de/2_spielplan/opera_stabile.php?tmpl=performance&event=500479

 

20:00



12.5.2014

Aulbert | Dawo| Berger | Hein | Hübner

was?
Im Geigenbauatelier Grießhaber & Mayer-Lindenberg treffen mit Nicola Hein, Alex Dawo und Leif Berger drei Größen der Kölner Improv- und Jazzszene auf die Hamburger Sängerin und Stimmkünstlerin Frauke Aulbert und den Komponisten Ole Hübner, um sich schon mal für das Musiktheater "Die Abenteuer des Odysseus" einzuswingen/einzugrooven, das sie im Oktober 2015 an der Deutschen Oper Berlin gemeinsam uraufführen werden.

wer?
Nicola Hein spielt die horizontalen sechs Saiten
Alex Dawo spielt die vertikalen vier Saiten
Leif Berger spielt alles, was nicht bei drei auf'm Baum ist
Frauke Aulbert spielt Stimmbänder
Ole Hübner spielt Computer

wo?
Geigenbau Grießhaber & Mayer-Lindenberg 

www.geigenbaukoeln.de
Waisenhausgasse 48
50676 Köln



7.5.2015


Geoffroy Drouin: New Piece for voice and Live Electronics


Palais Tokyo

Paris



18.4.2015

Bistum 1200 | Musik 2100


Gunter Lege: Zwischen den Gebürgen


Probsteikirche Basilika St. Clemens

Goethestr.

Hannover

19:30




11.+12.4.2015

Daniel Dominguez Teruel:

021 (UA)

 

für 2 Sänger/Sprecher, Live-Elektronik, Live-Video, Schlagzeug & Taubstummen-Chor

Mit: Frauke Aulbert und Gunnar Brandt-Sigurdsson (Stimme)
In einer zwanzigminütigen Dramaturgie der Abwesenheit wird der Frage nachgegangen, ob ein Konzert nicht ein Scheitern des Hörens darstellt und wie es, ferner, überwunden werden kann. 


Oberhafen

Hamburg

 




3.-6.4.2015


EXIT G

Musiktheater von Michael Maierhof


Im Zentrum der Kammeroper »EXIT G« von Michael Maierhof und Steffen Pohl steht das Gebrochene in der Stimme - das handelnde, singende Subjekt, dessen Töne mit einfachen analogen Objekten aufgespalten werden und so eine emotionale, klangliche Erfahrung zeitgenössischer Subjekt-Spaltungen ermöglicht.
Mit Hilfe von eigens entwickelten, mechanischen Vocodern (teilweise mit Motoren) wird in den Gesang der Opernfiguren eingegriffen. Auch der Klang des Instrumentalensembles ist durch Präparationen und Applikationen stark verändert. Die Musiker sind im Raum um die Zuschauer herum platziert.
Konfrontiert wird diese szenische sowie musikalische Anordnung mit einer gesprochenen Erzählung eines Schauspielers, der den Alltag des jungen Fahrradkuriers Valentin in Hamburg erzählt.
Für diesen modernen Helden ist sein geliebter, gelebter Beruf alternativlos, obwohl die Branche, so lässig sie ist oder war, langsam von der digitalen Verfügbar- und Übertragbarkeit bedroht und verdrängt wird. Er rast täglich durch Hamburg für seinen Lebensunterhalt, trotzt den Regeln und Tücken des Straßenverkehrs, kommuniziert mit Freunden, Kollegen, und Kunden, nur das drohende Ende seiner Beziehung mit Freundin Karolina macht ihn ratlos.
Musik und Gesang, die sichtbare Szenerie, die gehörte Geschichte, die Musiker zwischen dem Publikum, in allen diesen Kombinationen gibt es keine objektive Geschichte, erst in der Wahrnehmung der Zuschauer verbinden sich die Ebenen zu einer möglichen Einheit - der Oper.



Musikalische Leitung: Christof M Löser / Michael Maierhof
Regie: Isabel Osthues
Bühnenbild und Kostüm: Christian Wiehle
Text und Dramaturgie: Steffen Pohl
Produktionsleitung: Zwei Eulen


mit

Decoder Ensemble:


Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Daniel Gloger, Countertenor

Carola Schaal, Klarinetten

Leopold Hurt, Gitarre

Marie Schmit, Cello

Ninon Gloger, Klavier

Jonathan Shapiro, Percussion

Daniel Dominguez, Elektronik


Alex Friedland, Darsteller

 

www.hamburgische-staatsoper.de/de/2_spielplan

Opera Stabile

Hamburg

 

20:00




20.2.2015

Sonic Fusion Festival Manchester

COLLECT/PROJECT: ALTRA VOCE


 

- Francisco Castillo Trigueros (*1983): Sûr les debris (2013) for bassflute and 4-channel-live-electronics

- Luigi Nono (1924-1990): La Fabbrica illuminata (1964) for soprano and 4-channel-tape

- Luciano Berio (1925-2003): Altra voce (1999) for soprano, flute and live-electronics

- Beat Furrer (*1954): Auf tönernen Füssen (1998) for amplified voice and alto flute


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Shanna Gutierrez, flutes

Francisco Castillo Trigueros, electronics


 

Salford University

Manchester, England





18.1.15-24.2.15

FRAUKE in USA

Tour with Shanna Gutierrez, flute

 

COLLECT / PROJECT : THE FUTURE OF SONG

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (* 1962): Finite Jest (2014) for voice and flute (World Premiere)

Matthias Kaul (* 1949): Silence is my voice (for voice with tape and mouth speaker)

Morgan Krauss (* 1985): New Work for voice and flute(World Premiere)

Toshio Hosokawa (* 1955) Atem Lied for bass flute solo

Matthew Shlomowitz: Letter Piece #4, for two performers

 

7 Feb Renaissance Society Chicago

Saturday, February 7, 2015, 7:30pm 

Co-sponsored by the Renaissance Society and Goethe Institut of Chicago

Bond Chapel, University of Chicago    

 


February 9-10, 2015

Co-sponsored by the Northwestern University New Music Institute and Goethe Institut of Chicago

Concert: Monday, Feb 9, 2015, 7pm  Lutkin Recital Hall 700 University Place, Evanston, IL   Composition Colloquium: Tuesday, Feb 10, 2015, 5pm MAB 105


Thursday, February 12, 2015

Co-sponsored by University of Illinois and Goethe Institut of Chicago

University of Illinois 

Music Building Auditorium 1114 W. Nevada Street, Urbana, IL 61801

7:30pm 

 

February 15-16, 2015 

Co-sponsored by the University of Minnesota School of Music and Student Composers Alliance and Goethe Institut of Chicago Workshop and Concert   

Concert: Sunday, Feb 15, 2015, 7:30pm 

Workshop: Monday, Feb 16, 2015, TBA Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall University of Minnesota School of Music 2106 Fourth Street South, Minneapolis, MN




 



14.1.15

DECODER in HAMBURG!

Neues von der HfMT HH

 

Forum der HfMT HH

 


2014



 

 

4.12.14

Monash University Melbourne visiting Prato

concert

pieces by

Georges Aperghis

Arturo Fuentes

Thomas Rainer


guitar & voice

 

 

2.-4.12.14

Monash University Melbourne visiting Prato

Workshop

 



30.11.14


Rainy Days Festival Luxemburg

Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's, a dirty gold


13:00




 

29.11.14

ODISSI

Neue Musik meets Klassisch Indische Musik

 

Gudrun Märtins, Tanz

Frauke Aulbert, Westlicher und Indischer Gesang

Birte Schultz, Cello

Manuel Hansen, Percussion

Sebastian Sprengers, Klavier und Monochord

 

Winsen, Stadthalle

 

www.odissi.de

 

 

13.11.14

Stimme im Ausnahmezustand

VOCAL ACROBATICS

Solo-Konzert

 

Jennifer Walshe: G.L.O.R.I.                                                                                       

Matthias Kaul : Silence is my voice                                                                         

Cathy Berberian: Stripsody                                                                                    

Giacinto Scelsi: Hô                                                                                                    

Frauke Aulbert: Frrr. Improvisation mit Multiphonics, Obertönen etc.             

John Cage: Sonnekus 2                                                                                            

Georges Aperghis: Nr. 8 aus den Recitations pour voix seule

 

HAU Berlin

http://www.zfl-berlin.org/veranstaltungen-detail/items/die-stimme-im-ausnahmezustand.html


19:30


 

8.11.14

Literaturhaus Hamburg

 

Aperghis, Schwitters

 

Privatveranstaltung

 

 

4., 5., 6., 7. + 15.11.2014

INFAMIE

Neurologie-Performance-Forschungskollektiv

 

Darsteller: Sigrid Dettlof, Alexander Münchau, Mignon Remé, Daniel Weber

Musik: Frauke Aulbert (Gesang), Ninon Gloger (Klavier), Todd Harrop (Sound)

Regie, Dramaturgie, Ausstattung:  Hans-Jörg Kapp,  Marcel Weinand 

 

Matthew Shlomowitz: Letter Piece Nr. 4

Gordon Kampe: Rede

Franz Schubert: An die Musik

Beatles: Nowhere Man

 

http://agenturfü.de


 

Theater Combinale, Lübeck

 

4., 5., 6.11.: 20:00

7.+15.11.: 11:00

 

 



29.10.14

Luigi Nono: La fabbrica illuminata

Georges Aperghis: Nr. 11, Recitations pour voix seule

Riccardo Vaglini: Incontro

 

Astra Choir Melbourne

Frauke Aulbert, soprano

Guido Boselli, violoncello

Gisbert Watty, chitarra

Luca Signorini, accordeon

Marco Mariconi, electronica

 

Venezia

 

16:00

 


 

31.10.14

 

Stefan Hakenberg: Two greek songs

Giacinto Scelsi: Hô

 

Frauke Aulbert, soprano

Gisbert Watty, chitarra

 

Camino al Tagliamento, Udine

20:00



 

 

25.10.14

Werkstatt junger Komponisten

Workshop

 

http://www.musik21niedersachsen.de/werkstatt-junger-komponisten/

Musikhochschule Hannover

 


 

22.10.14

DECODER @ HfBK Hamburg

CD-RELEASE!!

www.decoder-ensemble.de

 


 

17.-19.10.14

ABC – Jonglier-Konwänschn

Hamburger Jonglierconvention

 

Stadtteilschule Bergedorf, Ladenbeker Weg 13, 21033 Hamburg



 

9.-27.9.14

PANAMA

Fieldrecording-Tour

 



1., 2., 3.9.2014


Aikainen @ Grimeborne London

Experimental music theatre piece




Aikainen = (early/about time, zeitig) 

Aikainen is a kaleidoscope or a shopping mall  of different aspects of time and temporality in the form of a performance. Five parts have themes like "Ending", "Composing and performing live", "Generations", "space–time continuum" and "Memory". The whimsical play of pendulums and prime numbers is performed by Varjo Ensemble and vocal performers Frauke Aulbert and Annika Fuhrmann. Join in for the premier in Berlin to see the German premier of 3D-video music theatre and instruments that have been printed only for this piece (in the form of those primes and pendulums).



 

Grimeborn Festival London


http://www.operaathome.co.uk

http://miika.info



28.8.2014

Novalis - Music an Arts Festival

voice & movement


works by Smytka, Lasic, Saariaho, Aperghis, Mochizuki, Corbett and Rehnqvist


Forum Neue Vokalmusik

www.forumneuevokalmusik.de

http://novalisfestival.com


Novalja, Kroatien




8.8.2014

DECODER @ DARMSTADT

Decoder wird im August 2014 ein Konzert bei den 47. Internationalen Ferienkursen für Neue Musik Darmstadt geben. In Rahmen der Staubach Honoraria wird das Ensemble unter anderem ein Werk des Stipendienpreisträgers Steven Daverson uraufführen.


Steven Daverson: UA

Leopold Hurt: UA

Andrej Koroliov: like my domination (die gelehrigen körper) (2013)
für Stimme, Klarinette, E-Zither, Klavier / Sampling-Keyboard, Schlagzeug und Elektronik


www.internationales-musikinstitut.de


Centralstation



5.7.2015

Klangrauschen Lübeck


Georg Katzer: La Fabbrica Abbandonata

Luigi Nono: La Fabbrica Illuminata


Corinna Harfourch, Sprecherin

Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Radaresemble


www.radarensemble.com

20:00

 



23.6.2014
Paracademy and Gallery MC proudly present:

Vocal Acrobatics Performance, open discussion & masterclass with Frauke Aulbert


German soprano and vocal performer Frauke Aulbert will show, teach and talk about her work in contemporary music, extended singing techniques and improvisation

Vocal multi-phonics, overtone and undertone singing and other experimental techniques might be focused on. An open discussion will examine where the "extension" in vocal work actually begins: with non-vibrato singing? Or is even lyrical singing extended? Frauke Aulbert aims a flexible, multi-color voice approach which sophisticatedly and highly musically adjusts to both the personal voice of the performer AND the requirements of a score. This exciting event will begin with a performance by Ms. Aulbert displaying various and also extreme singing techniques, followed by an open discussion. The second half will be a masterclass/workshop for vocalists interested in working on specific pieces (Berio, Cage, Scelsi, Aperghis for example) or a specific technique and composers wishing to learn more about exploring, understanding and incorporating them.


5 - 6 PM: Performance, open discussion

6:30 - 9 PM: Masterclass/workshop. Performers and composers may bring specific pieces to work on or chose to explore a particular (extended) vocal technique.



Gallery MC
549 West 52nd Street 8th floor,
New York,
New York 10019

http://www.gallerymc.org

https://www.facebook.com/events/849463961733699/



19.6.2014

Ensemble Moto Perpetuo with Frauke Aulbert in Concert


The German Consulate General Presents:

 

Praised by the New York Times as “consistantly invigorating,” the New York based Ensemble Moto Perpetuo has taken on the mission of matching culture makers in Europe and America to stage unique collaborations between avant-garde composers and cutting edge soloists.

German soprano and new music specialist Frauke Aulbert will collaborate with the ensemble for a concert at the German Consulate in New York on June 19th. This concert marks Ms. Aulbert’s US debut and will feature four US premieres—two by eminent young German composers Sarah Nemtsov and Hanna Eimermacher as well as works by Pierluigi Billone and EMP Artistic Director Amir Shpilman.  www.empnyc.org




The German Consulate General

871 United Nations Plaza,
New York, NY 10017


6:00 p.m.


Admission US$ 5.00.

Tickets available only online via Eventbrite at

http://perpetuo.eventbrite.com


Supported by the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg

Ticket sales are final, no refunds. Please arrive 15 minutes prior to the start of the event. Doors close promptly at the start time. Please show photo ID at the door.





16.6.2014

ALTRA VOCE

 

- Francisco Castillo Trigueros (*1983): Sûr les debris (2013) for bassflute and 4-channel-live-electronics

- Luigi Nono (1924-1990): La Fabbrica illuminata (1964) for soprano and 4-channel-tape

- Luciano Berio (1925-2003): Altra voce (1999) for soprano, flute and live-electronics

- Beat Furrer (*1954): Auf tönernen Füssen (1998) for amplified voice and alto flute


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Shanna Gutierrez, flutes

Francisco Castillo Trigueros, electronics


Spectrum
http://www.spectrumnyc.com

http://www.shannagutierrez.com


21:00




9.6.2014

ALTRA VOCE

 

- Francisco Castillo Trigueros (*1983): Sûr les debris (2013) for bassflute and 4-channel-live-electronics

- Luigi Nono (1924-1990): La Fabbrica illuminata (1964) for soprano and 4-channel-tape

- Luciano Berio (1925-2003): Altra voce (1999) for soprano, flute and live-electronics

- Beat Furrer (*1954): Auf tönernen Füssen (1998) for amplified voice and alto flute


Frauke Aulbert, voice

Shanna Gutierrez, flutes

Francisco Castillo Trigueros, electronics


Renaissance Society Chicago

5811 S Ellis Ave, Chicago

IL 60637

http://renaissancesociety.org

http://www.shannagutierrez.com

20:00




23.5.2014
I M P R E S S I O N I


Dušan Bogdanović: Pure Land (1981), per soprano, flauto e chitarra  
               
Astor Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango, per flauto e chitarra
               
Arturo Fuentes: Ovid (2003), per soprano e chitarra

Ravi Shankar: L’aube enchantée, per flauto e chitarra

Brian DuFord:  Lady Lazarus (2014), per soprano, flauto e chitarra (world premiere)

Frauke Aulbert - Soprano
Luciano Tristaino - Flauto
Gisbert Watty - Chitarra

www.lucianotristaino.it
www.gisbertwatty.com
www.brianduford.com
www.arturofuentes.com

Villa Montalvo
Campi Bisenzio/Firenze
Italia

20:00



11.5.2014

17 h tea time reloaded - connexion britannica Reihe Klavierlied im 20. / 21. Jahrhundert, Nr. VII

 

Wie könnte man sich an einem Sonntag Nachmittag die Zeit besser vertreiben als sich bei einem Tee zurückzulehnen und angenehm plätschernder Musik zu lauschen? Die Stimmkünstlerin Frauke Aulbert und die Pianistin Ninon Gloger erneuern die alte Tradition mit einem so ganz und gar nicht herkömmlichen Konzertprogramm, welches das Nebenbei-Hören unmöglich macht und das Publikum aus den Rückenlehnen holt. Sie beweisen dabei, dass es für die klassische und “angestaubte” Gattung Klavierlied durchaus sehr zeitgemäße Literatur gibt und feiern nebenbei mit Werken wie "Apparition" von George Crumb, in dem es unter anderem um den Lebenskreislauf geht, auch noch den Muttertag. Des weiteren werden Lieder von John Cage, Moritz Eggert und Jennifer Walshe zu hören und zu sehen sein.


Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Ninon Gloger, Klavier


www.kirche-ottensen.de


17:00




8.5.14

DECODER @ BLURRED EDGES


Peter Ablinger: Black Series


www.decoder-ensemble.de

Hamburg




2.5.14

FRAUKE @ LACHSYMPOSIUM ESSEN


u.a.

Cathy Berberian: Stripsody

Georges Aperghis: Recitations pour voix seule

John Cage: Sonnekus 2


Pina-Bausch-Saal

Folkwang - Universität der Künste

http://www.folkwang-uni.de


19:30



26.4.14

STIMMUNG @ MIXTUR BARCELONA


Karlheinz Stockhausen: STIMMUNG

Forum Neue Vokalmusik


Mixtur Festival Barcelona


mit freundlicher Unterstützung des Goethe Instituts Barcelona


http://mixturbcn.com


 


14.4.2014

FRAUKE @ SIENA


Luciano Berio: Folksongs

Antonio Anichini: Canti dall'orrizzonte

Luciano Berio: Sequenza III per voce femmiline

 

Luciano Tristaino, flute

Carmelo Giallobardo, viola

Gisbert Watty, guitar

Duccio Bianchi, guitar

Federico Poli, percussion

Massimo Nicolai, conductor

...


Siena, Italy



 


4.+5.4.2014

Miika Hyytianinen: Aikainen

Experimental music theatre piece




Aikainen = (early/about time, zeitig) 

Aikainen is a kaleidoscope or a shopping mall  of different aspects of time and temporality in the form of a performance. Five parts have themes like "Ending", "Composing and performing live", "Generations", "space–time continuum" and "Memory". The whimsical play of pendulums and prime numbers is performed by Varjo Ensemble and vocal performers Frauke Aulbert and Annika Fuhrmann. Join in for the premier in Berlin to see the German premier of 3D-video music theatre and instruments that have been printed only for this piece (in the form of those primes and pendulums).



 

4th April 2014, 8 p.m. Alte TU Mensa, Berlin (world premiere)

5th April 2014, 8 p.m. Alte TU Mensa, Berlin

 

also:

31.8.-3.9.2014: Grimeborn Festival London


http://miika.info

 



29.3.14

DECODER @ COLOGNE

Portrait Alexander Schubert


u.a.: Your fox's, a dirty gold


www.alexanderschubert.net

Köln




17.3.14
NURIA SCHÖNBERG NONO e GIULIANO SCABIA
ricordano Luigi Nono (1924-1990), nel 90° anniversario della nascita

Lugi Nono: La Fabbrica Illumintata
Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

LYCEUMCLUB FIRENZE
www.lyceumclubfirenze.net

18:00



 

26.2.14

DECODER @ UNERHÖRTES BRANDENBURG


www.brandenburgertheater.de

 

Brandenburger Theater GmbH


Grabenstraße 14 

14776 Brandenburg an der Havel

 

19:00




25.2.14

DECODER @ UNERHÖRTE MUSIK


Gordon Kampe: 
Nischenmusik mit Klopfgeistern (2013) 
für Stimme, Klarinette, E-Zither, Sampling-Keyboard, Schlagzeug und Elektronik




Raphaël Cendo: 
Décombres (2006) 
für Bassklarinette und Live-Elektronik




Alexander Schubert: 
lucky dip (2013)
für E-Zither, Keyboard, MIDI-Schlagzeug und Licht




Matthew Shlomowitz: 
Letter Piece No.5 “Northern Cities” (2007+) 
für zwei Performer




Andrej Koroliov
: like my domination (die gelehrigen körper) (2013)
für Stimme, Klarinette, E-Zither, Klavier / Sampling-Keyboard, Schlagzeug und Elektronik


http://www.unerhoerte-musik.de


BKA-Theater

20:30



 

15.2.14

Radio France/Festival Presence

Geoffroy Drouin:

Via della Croce (world premiere)

 


Festival Présences 2014 - concert n°3

Samedi 15 février - 15h – Maison de Radio France

Concert et table ronde animée par Rodolphe Bruneau-Boulmier


Frauke Aulbert, soprano

http://sites.radiofrance.fr/chaines/formations/concerts/saison/index.php?ID=340070504

 

www.geoffroydrouin.com

 

15:00




7.2.14

Chants de Terre et de Ciel


Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Ninon Gloger, Klavier


François Sarhan: Wiigen=Lied
Mehdi Kazerouni: Les gouttes suspendues de l´heure II
Georges Aphergis: Recitations pour voix seule
Emmanuel Filet: 6 Hai Kai
Alain Gaussin: L´aphorisme de Cioran pour piano et récitant
Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen for piano with tape
Olivier Messiaen: Chants de terre et de ciel (Auswahl)


www.klangrauschen.com

www.essigfabrik-luebeck.de

Essigfabrik
Kanalstraße 26-28


23552 Lübeck





20:00


2013



15.12.2013

@ PARIS!


Vinko Globokar: Dialog über Wasser
Daniele Bravi: new composition for solo guitar
Michael Finnissy: Two Motets
Arturo Fuentes: Ovid
Giacinto Scelsi: Hô
Alireza Farhang: new composition for solo voice


Frauke Aulbert, voice and Gisbert Watty, guitar


www.arturofuentes.com

www.danielebravi.altervista.org

alirezafarhang.com


les_maisons/college_franco_britannique

Cité Internationale Universitaire Paris

College Franco-Britannique

Paris


18:00




31.11.2013

FOX @ ZKM


Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's A Dirty Gold
Für Solo-Performer mit Stimme, Bewegungssensoren, E-Gitarre und Live-Elektronik


www.alexanderschubert.net

zkm.de/zkm/e/


ZKM

Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie

Karlsruhe




15.11.2013

DECODER @ ELBPHILHARMONIE

FESTIVAL GREATEST HITS


Andrej Koroliov: like my domination (die gelehrigen körper) (für Klarinette/Bassklarinette, Stimme, Klavier/ Midi-Keyboard, E-Zither, Schlagzeug und Elektronik)


Jorge Sánchez-Chiong: Neues Werk (für Stimme, Klarinette, Klavier, Violoncello, Schlagzeug, E-Zither und Elektronik)


Burkhard Friedrich: Flug P


Alexander Schubert: Superimpose V - »Sugar, Maths and Whips« (für Violine, Kontrabass, Klavier, Schlagzeug und Elektronik)


Leopold Hurt: Fred Ott's Sneeze (für Klarinette / Bassklarinette, Violine, Violoncello, Klavier, Schlagzeug und Elektronik)


http://www.elbphilharmonie.de/greatest-hits.de

Jorge Sanchez-Chiong

www.decoder-ensemble.de


Kampagel P1

Hamnburg


20:30




31.10.2013

DECODER @ BERGHAIN


Das Decoder Ensemble ist Hamburgs jüngste und unberechenbarste Formation für aktuelle Musik. Überraschende Kollaborationen gehören ebenso zum Programm wie ein weites musikalisches Spektrum, das von experimenteller Instrumentalmusik über Elektronik bis hin zu musikalischer Konzeptkunst reicht.
Mit »Blind Spot« stellt Decoder ein Konzertprojekt mit neuen multimedialen Kompositionen vor, das in Hamburg auf Kampnagel und anschließend im Berliner Club Berghain aufgeführt wird. Die Gruppe spürt damit einer künstlerischen Tendenz nach, die eine immer größere Rolle in den Arbeiten der jungen Komponistengeneration spielt: der Verbindung von Video und Musik.
Für einen Live-Remix hat sich das Ensemble zwei weit über die Clubmusik-Grenzen bekannte Gäste eingeladen: die Elektronikformation Gebrüder Teichmann aus Berlin.

Programm

Michael Beil – Verlier die Vier
Klavier, Schlagzeug, Video

Marisol Jiminez – CARO CIBUS (UA)
Stimme, Klarinette, Cello, Klavier, Schlagzeug, Zither, Elektronik, Video

Yannis Kyriakides – Karaoke Etudes
Solisten, Ensemble, Video und Soundtrack

Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece No.8 – ‘Sit Up Stand Down’
3 Perfomer

Alexander Schubert – Unit Cycle (Installation, UA)

Show off!
Live-Remix Decoder & Gebrueder Teichmann

Decoder Ensemble
Frauke Aulbert – Stimme
Leopold Hurt – E-Zither
Andrej Koroliov – Klavier
Carola Schaal – Klarinette/Bassklarinette
Sonja Lena Schmid – Violoncello
Alexander Schubert – Elektronik/Klangregie
Jonathan Shapiro – Schlagzeug

Gebrueder Teichmann

http://gebruederteichmann.net

www.decoder-ensemble.de


www.kampnagel.de


21:00



27.10.2013

neue musik im ostseeraum

Nördliche Gesangswelten
 

Musik von
 
Kaija Saariaho
Moritz Eggert
Per Nørgård
Helena Tulve
 
Frauke Aulbert, Gesang
Daniel Sorour, Cello
Matthias Lassen, Klavier


www.neuemusikimostseeraum.de

danielsorour.com

www.moritzeggert.de

http://www.essigfabrik-luebeck.de


Essigfabrik

Kanalstrasse 26-28, Lübeck


17:00




15.10.2013

Ensemble Effusions trifft Katherina Hovman:
Neue Musik und Modeschau


mit Werke von Sascha Lino Lemke, Moritz Eggert, Oliver Schneller, Jennifer Walshe, Giacomo Puccini, Julia Wolfe

Ensemble Effusions: Marion Fermè (Blockflöten), Jennifer Hymer (Klavier, Toy Piano, Kalimba) 

Gast Frauke Aulbert (Sopran/Multivocalist)
Models:Contemporary Dance School Hamburg


ensemble effusions

www.hovman.de

http://www.fabrikderkuenste.de

Fabrik der Künste

Kreuzbrook 12

20537 Hamburg


19:30



9.10.2013

DECODER @ KAMPNAGEL


Das Decoder Ensemble ist Hamburgs jüngste und unberechenbarste Formation für aktuelle Musik. Überraschende Kollaborationen gehören ebenso zum Programm wie ein weites musikalisches Spektrum, das von experimenteller Instrumentalmusik über Elektronik bis hin zu musikalischer Konzeptkunst reicht.
Mit »Blind Spot« stellt Decoder ein Konzertprojekt mit neuen multimedialen Kompositionen vor, das in Hamburg auf Kampnagel und anschließend im Berliner Club Berghain aufgeführt wird. Die Gruppe spürt damit einer künstlerischen Tendenz nach, die eine immer größere Rolle in den Arbeiten der jungen Komponistengeneration spielt: der Verbindung von Video und Musik.
Für einen Live-Remix hat sich das Ensemble zwei weit über die Clubmusik-Grenzen bekannte Gäste eingeladen: die Elektronikformation Gebrüder Teichmann aus Berlin.

Programm

Michael Beil – Verlier die Vier
Klavier, Schlagzeug, Video

Marisol Jiminez – CARO CIBUS (UA)
Stimme, Klarinette, Cello, Klavier, Schlagzeug, Zither, Elektronik, Video

Yannis Kyriakides – Karaoke Etudes
Solisten, Ensemble, Video und Soundtrack

Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece No.8 – ‘Sit Up Stand Down’
3 Perfomer

Alexander Schubert – Unit Cycle (Installation, UA)

Show off!
Live-Remix Decoder & Gebrueder Teichmann

Decoder Ensemble
Frauke Aulbert – Stimme
Leopold Hurt – E-Zither
Andrej Koroliov – Klavier
Carola Schaal – Klarinette/Bassklarinette
Sonja Lena Schmid – Violoncello
Alexander Schubert – Elektronik/Klangregie
David Timme (a.G.) – Schlagzeug

Gebrueder Teichmann

http://gebruederteichmann.net

www.decoder-ensemble.de


www.kampnagel.de


20:00




28.9.2013

DECODER @ REEPERBAHNFESTIVAL -

F**** Schubert


Die Musik von Alexander Schubert greift großzügig in die weit geöffneten Schubladen von Electronica, Hardcore oder Free Jazz, schlägt schwindelnde Haken zwischen den Stilen und mischt damit die Welt der zeitgenössischen klassischen Musik gehörig auf.
Im Mittelpunkt der vier vorgestellten Stücke steht das Visuelle sowie eine ganz eigene Art von Performance. Akustische Instrumente treten dabei gegen live generierte Elektronik und Video-Projektionen an, die über Sensoren, Körperbewegungen oder modifizierte Turntables von den Musikern selbst gesteuert werden: Ein mitreißender, oft brachialer Strom aus Bewegung, Mediengekloppe, Avantgarde und artifiziellem Beinahe-Pop.
Die Musiker des Abends sind Mitglieder des Decoder Ensembles, Hamburgs “Band“ für aktuelle Musik, die in ihren Konzerten ein weites Spektrum internationaler Klangkunst, von experimenteller Instrumentalmusik über Elektronik bis hin zu musikalischer Konzeptkunst präsentieren.


Frauke Aulbert – Stimme
Oliver Gutzeit – Saxophon
Alexander Schubert – Elektronik & Komposition
Jonathan Shapiro - Schlagzeug
 
Programm:
Your Fox's A Dirty Gold
Für Solo-Performer mit Stimme, Bewegungssensoren, E-Gitarre und Live-Elektronik
 
Bureau del Sol
Für Schlagzeug, Saxophon, Timecode-Vinyl und Kinect
 
Laplace Tiger
Für Schlagzeug, Sensoren, Live-Elektronik und Live-Video
 
Bottom Feeder
Für Schlagzeug, Saxophon, Timecode-Vinyl und Kinect


http://www.reeperbahnfestival.com/arts/programm/detail/program/alexander-schubert-f-schubert/


ca. 22:00





22.9.2013

Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot Lunaire

 

Frauke Aulbert, Sprechgesang

Flame-Ensemble Florence

Andrea Cavallari, director

 

www.flamensemble.com

http://www.polomuseale.firenze.it/musei/?m=bargello


MUSEO NAZIONALE DEL BARGELLO
Via del Proconsolo 4

Firenze

Italy


21:00

 

 

30.8.2013

Klangradar

 

Peter Ablinger: Black Series

 

www.decoder-ensemble.de

www.klangradar3000.de

Laeszhalle

Hamburg

 


 

28.8.2013

Genoël von Lilienstern:

UFO-ART-BOT. MENSCH-MASCHINEN-HYBRIDE UND FLIEGENDE LAUTSPRECHER


Der Komponist Genoël von Lilienstern analysiert anhand der Begriffe „Simulationsmedium“ und „Techno-Subjekt“ verschiedene Funktionen der Klang(re)produktion und die Konsequenzen für die von ihm neu entwickelten Instrumente.
Im Gespräch mit Peter Donhauser und Wolfgang Heiniger werden futuristische Entwürfe in der Musik und die Gründe für ihren Erfolg oder ihr Scheitern beleuchtet.

Mitglieder des Decoder-Ensembles führen in einem Konzert Prototypen von neu entwickelten elektronischen Instrumenten und Klangträgern vor. Dabei kommen Roboterarme und fliegende Lautsprecher zum Einsatz.

 

www.decoder-ensemble.de


http://www.hkw.de/de/programm/2013/salon_fuer_aesthetische_experimente


Genoel_von_Lilienstern


Haus der Kulturen der Welt
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10
10557 Berlin

19:00

 


 

8.8.2013 (new date!)

Karlheinz Stockhausen

STIMMUNG

 

International Stockhausen Summerclasses 2013

On an Invitation by the Stockhausen Foundation


Forum für Neue Vokalmusik

Gesang / Obertongesang

 

www.stockhausen.org

www.forumneuevokalmusik.de

Sülztalhalle Kürten

 

20:00

 

 

 

24.7.2013

Gesellschaft für Neue Musik Ruhr:


Vocal Acrobatics

 

works by Jennifer Walshe, Meredith Monk, Kurt Schwitters, Giacinto Scelsi, Georges Aperghis etc.

 

Frauke Aulbert, solo voice

 

www.forumkunstarchitektur.de

www.gnmr.de

Essen

19:30




19.7.2013

Florence Youth Festival

LdMAC | Laboratorio Diagonale di Musica e Arti Creative


Arnold Schönberg: Pierrot lunaire. part I

Jennifer Walshe: GLORI

Georges Aperghis: Recitation pour voix seule, nr. 11

Palazzo Vecchio,

Firenze,

Italia


www.flamensemble.com

http://www.florenceyouthfestival.com/index.php?id=6

 


22.6.2013

DECODER @ ADEVANTGARDE


creations by

Gordon Kampe

Alexander Strauch


www.adevantgarde.de


München



6.6.2013

HYOID @ GOETHE PARIS

GLOSSOLALIAS


contemporary vocal duo-works from Johannes Kreidler (world premiere), Simon Steen-Andersen, Georges Aperghis, Giacinto Scelsi and Kaija Saariaho

 

supported by IMPULS Neue Musik

 

Frauke Aulbert, Fabienne Seveillac, voices

www.hyoidvoices.com

johannes kreidler

simon steen-andersen

georges aperghis


goethe institut paris
Goethe Institut Paris
17 Av. d'Iéna
75116 Paris

20:00


20:00




27.5.2013

DECODER @ KLANG COPENHAGEN


program a.o.:

Alexander Schubert - ''Your Fox's, A Dirty Gold''

für Solo-Performer mit Stimme, Sensoren, E-Gitarre und Live-Elektronik

 

Andrej Koroliov - "Sei du Gesang mein freundlich Asyl"

für Stimme, Klarinette, E-Zither, Klavier und Zuspielung


www.klang.dk

Klang – Copenhagen Avantgarde Music Festival
Esromgade 15, 2401
2200 København N



16.5.2013

HYOID @ BLURRED EDGES

GLOSSOLALIAS


contemporary vocal duo-works from Johannes Kreidler (world premiere), Simon Steen-Andersen, Georges Aperghis, Giacinto Scelsi and Kaija Saariaho

 

supported by IMPULS Neue Musik

 

Frauke Aulbert, Fabienne Seveillac, voices

www.hyoidvoices.com

johannes kreidler

simon steen-andersen

georges aperghis

www.kirche-ottensen.de


F  O  R  U  M     N  E  U  E     M  U  S  I  K
in der Christianskirche am Klopstockplatz

Hamburg


20:00





8.5.2013

DECODER@BLURRED EDGES


Manfred Stahnke: Verminderte Elbphilharmonie. zu decodieren von Decoder (creation)


Gordon Kampe: Chamäelentheorie IIb. 13 Variationen über ein Lied von Frau Cz.


decoder-ensemble.de

gordonkampe.de

blurred edges


Opera Stabile

Hamburg


20:00




3.5.2013
Blurred Edges:
Balkan Beats - Kultur-Urlaub


Aram Hovhannisyan (*1984): Drei Instanzen

Artur Avanesov (*1980): Ave Maria

Dafina Zeqiri (*1984): When you come

Bela Bartok: Dorfszenen

Victor Alexandru Coltea (*1986): Cantecul monstrului di Loch Ness

Goce Gavrilovski (*1978): Daj duni

György Kurtág: Drei alte Inschriften

Andrej Koroliov (*1982): N.N. (creation)

 

Frauke Aulbert, vocals

Andrej Koroliov, piano


blurred edges

aram hovhannisyan

artur avanesov

dafina_zeqiri

victor_coltea

goce gavrilovski


Galerie der Gedok

Koppel 66

Hamburg - St. Georg


19:00



30.4.2013

WROLOK-NACHT VII
auf dem Pestschiff MS Bleichen zum Walpurgistanz

Die einzig wahre Gruselnacht in Hamburg bittet zum Walpurgis-Tanz in den Mai

 vom 30. Aprilus auf den 01. Mai Anno 2013

Es spielen ab 20 Uhr zu Ehren des Graf Wrolok auf:

U-Boot-, Krachkisten und Pest-Orchester, Polka-Express, Kushan Ilhök's Frust, Choleratur-Sopran Frau K´Aulbert begleitend zur Sargprozession, Whitewulf  Malik, DJ Tristan Trakl, M. Plasmodia, Meeresbraut Jana und als spezieller Gast der unbarmherzige Chemieprofessor Dr. Wolf mit seinen Versuchen am Lichtvergrößerungsapparat.

Szegediner Gulasch dampft in den Eisenkesseln und Vin Alb und Vin Rosso kann geschlürft werden! Nasentabak vom Hofe Katharinas von Medici stehet bereit. Cinematografische Vorführungen mit Jack Arnold, Nosferatu und Carl Dreyer's 'Vampyr'. Originalobjekte aus dem Gebißmuseum des Dr.van Sprang,von der historischen Fakultät Bukarest, können bestaunet werden.(Aufgrund der großen Zerbrechlichkeit der mittelalterlichen Exponate sind Anproben nur nach persönlicher Nachfrage und Genehmigung bei Graf Wrolok in Betracht zu ziehen).


Hedi-Boots-Shuttle: Frau URSULA ab 19.30 alle Stunde von Landungsbrücke 10 / Innenkante


www.msbleichen.de


MS Bleichen (beim Hafenmuseum/S-Bahn Veddel) Australiastrasse 51a

Hamburg


20:00



16.+ 18.4.2013

LLEAPP

Laboratory for Laptop and Electronic Audio Performance Practice


concerts+workshops


http://lleapp.blogspot.co.uk/2013/03/lleapp-2013.html

Edinburgh


20:00





6.4.2013

FRAUKE AULBERT
“Acrobazie vocali”


Musiche di: Giacinto Scelsi, Georges Aperghis, Kurt Schwitters, Hildegard Von Bingen.

Il programma comprende brani che illustrano una vasta gamma di espressioni e colori vocali. Alcuni richiedono diverse tecniche classiche; altri tecniche come pop/rock, beatboxing, folk-singing, onomatopea e tecniche rumoristiche; altri sono puramente vocali; altri ancora richiedono una forte presenza scenica di tipo teatrale.

www.totemtanz.it

Associazione Culturale Totemtanz
Via di Portonaccio 23b
00159 Roma


21:00




24.3.2013

DECODER@BESIDES-FESTIVAL


Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's, A Dirty Gold
For solo performer with voice, motion sensors, electric guitar, live-electronics and lights


Gordon Kampe: Chamäelentheorie IIb. 13 Variationen über ein Lied von Frau Cz.


www.decoder-ensemble.de

www.alexanderschubert.net

www.gordonkampe.de/Home.html


Brussels




22.3.2012

Bail avec moi - Chants de Terre et de Ciel

François Sarhan: Wiigen=Lied pour soprano et piano
Allain Gaussin: L'aphorisme de Cioran pour piano et récitant
Olivier Messiaen: Chants de terre et de ciel
Michèle Reverdy: De l’ironie contre l’absurdité du monde
Emmanuel Filet: 6 haï kaï
Mehdi Kazerouni: Les gouttes suspendues de l'Heure II


Frauke Aulbert, Sopran

Ninon Gloger, Klavier


Ninon Gloger

T13

Tesdorpfstrasse 13

Hamburg




28.2.2013

Belo Horizonte/ UFMG


Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's, A Dirty Gold
For solo performer with voice, motion sensors, electric guitar, live-electronics and lights


Mario Del Nunzio: Serenata Arquicúbica


Hugues Dufourt: L'ile Sonnante (perc and Guitar)


Aperghis: Recitation nr.11


J-P Caron: Poemas


with
Frauke Aulbert, voice
Matthias Koole, guitars
Alice Belém, piano
Charles Augusto, percussion
Paulo Dantas, electronics

Matthias Koole
J-P-Caron
Abstrai/Paulo Dantas
Mario del Nunzio

centro cultural / UFMG

Centro Cultural of UFMG

Av. Santos Dumont, 174

Centro, Belo Horizonte

Minas Gerais

30111-040, Brazil




21.2.2013

Oswald de Andrade Cultural centre

 

improvs and pieces by Aperghis, Scelsi, de Mello, Valente, Kaul

 

with

Frauke Aulbert

Tiago de Mello

Rodolfo Valente

and others


Tiago de Mello
Rodolfo Valente

 

São Paulo

20:00


 


19.2.2013

MIS/Campinas

improvs and pieces by Aperghis, Scelsi, de Mello, Valente

with
Frauke Aulbert
Tiago de Mello
Rodolfo Valente
and others

Tiago de Mello
Rodolfo Valente

www.miscampinas.com.br

MIS

Palácio dos Azulejos 

Rua Regente Feijó, 859 

Campinas (SP)

Brazil




16.2.2013

Brazilian Museum for Sculpture - MuBE


improvs and pieces by Aperghis, Scelsi, de Mello, Valente

with
Frauke Aulbert
Tiago de Mello
Rodolfo Valente
and others

Tiago de Mello
Rodolfo Valente

MuBe
Avenida Europa 218
São Paulo, Brazil


15.2.2013
AUDIO-REBEL

improvs and pieces by Schubert, Dantas, Caron

Alexander Schubert: Your Fox's, A Dirty Gold
For solo performer with voice, motion sensors, electric guitar, live-electronics and lights


with
Frauke Aulbert
Paulo Dantas
J-P Caron

J-P-Caron
Abstrai/Paulo Dantas

www.audiorebel.com.br
Audio-Rebel
Rua Visconde de Silvia 55
Botafofo - Rio de Janeiro
Brazil


2.2.2013

KATARAKT-FESTIVAL

long night


Burkhard Friedrich: Metrostation

mit: Frauke Aulbert, Stimme


30.1.2013

KATARAKT-FESTIVAL

opening

concert-installation for three ensembles

Die Hamburger Ensembles Nyx, Decoder und Nelly Boyd eröffnen das diesjährige Festival. Zusammen mit einer Videoarbeit von Josephin Böttger erschaffen sie eine Konzert-Installation in allen drei Festival-Hallen. Das Publikum ist aufgefordert, seine Positionen zu wechseln, zwischen den Orten zu wandeln und sich eigene Hör- und Seh-Nischen zu erschließen.


DECODER plays:

Frederic Rzewski: Coming together


decoder-ensemble.de

klubkatarakt.net

kampnagel.de

Kampnagel

Jarrestrasse, Hamburg

19:30



16.1.2013

BEST OFF Duo Conversation 2012
UN CONCERT AVEC FRAUKE AULBERT ET MATTHIAS LEBOUCHER

works by Neele Hülcker, Simon Stockhausen, Maurizio Kagel, Gordon Kampe, Moritz Eggert, Michele Réverdy et François Sarhan

goethe institut paris

Goethe Institut Paris
17 Av. d'Iéna
75116 Paris

20:00




10.+11.1.2013

rinde statt haut

Intermediales Musiktheater

Abschlussprojekt Daniel Dominguez, Multimediale Komposition

kommunikation, die sich wie eine verpackung über uns stülpt. was möchte ich sagen und wie tue ich es?

die verbale wie non-verbale interaktion zwischenmenschlicher beziehungen wird bei rinde statt haut als modell genommen und szenisch auf unterschiedliche weise untersucht.


mit: Frauke Aulbert, Gunnar Brandt-Sigurdsson, Florian Vitez, Phillipe Woznika, Sun-Young Nam, Namoo Kim, Daniel Dominguez


abouth the project:

cargocollective.com

about daniel:

danieldominguezteruel


Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Forum


jew. 18:50



voice & choices Rotterdam 2008

Top


Frauke Aulbert | frau.ke @ gmx . at