home
concerts
video/audio/press
repertoire
contact & links


repertoire


- solo voice

- duos

- ensemble

 

duos with piano

- contemporary/current 

- 20th century

 

- music theatre


- wunschzettel


- *classics*

 



solo voice


Georges Aperghis:           

Recitacións pour voix seule: 

Nr. 3 : Un soir de juin 

Nr. 9 : sir 

Nr. 8 : Mai 

Nr. 10: fois / ach 

Nr. 11 : Comme ca! 

Nr. 13 : Kat Ga Mr 

Nr. 14 : inspirer – retenir le plus long possible 

 

Frauke Aulbert:                       

Frrr (2009) – frree vocal improvisation

Krrr (2014) -  thematic improvisation on vocal multiphonics and overtones

Beating Box (2016) - for vocal percussion and tape

Daglarrrym (2016) - for voice with extended techniques and alto flute

 

Joan la Barbara:                       

Voice piece: One note internal resonance investigation 

  

Cathy Berberian:           

Stripsody 

 

Alban Berg:                       

Geheime Gesangsstimme aus der Lyrischen Suite 

 

Luciano Berio:                       

Sequenza III per voce femminile 

 

Hildegard von Bingen:           

Spiritui sancto, aus: De undecim milibus virginibus 

O virtus sapientie 

Karitas habundat 

Ave generosa 


John Cage:                       

Aria 

Sonnekus 2 

 

Paul Dessau:                       

Tanz der müden Füsse, aus: Leonce und Lena 


Geoffroy Drouin:

Via della Croce (S, live-electronics) 2013, UA at Radio France, Festival Présence

L'éloge du manque (voice with extended techniques, live-electronics) 2014, UA at Palais Tokyo, Paris 


Jan Dvorak:

Mitschrift (1999) 


Vinko Globokar:

Jenseits der Sicherheit 


Sofia Gubaidulina:           

Aus den Visionen von Hildegard von Bingen 


Adriana Hölzsky:                       

Monolog (Frauenstimme und Pauke) 

Matthias Kaul:

Silence is my voice (voice and mouth speaker) 


Michael Maierhof:

Daily Songs III (voice, voice-modulator and tape) 2012, UA 

 

Luigi Nono:

La Fabbrica Illuminata, recorded for RAI archives in 2014 


Daniel Puig:                       

ecolocacao/Echoortung (Stimme mit Obertongesang und Live-Elektronik) 

 

Aribert Reimann:                       

Parergon I und II zu Melusine 

Lady Lazarus 

 

Zesses Seglias:                       

lonesingness, 2010, UA 

 

Giacinto Scelsi:                       

Hô 

Sauh I, Sauh II 

Taiagaru 

 

Alexander Schubert:

Your Fox’s a Dirty Gold, 2011, UA 

for one performer with voice, motion sensors, e-guitar, live-electronic and light 


Kurt Schwitters:                       

Ursonate 

 

Charlotte Seither:           

Echoes of O's 

The long Distance from One to Zero, 2012, UA 

 

Juan Maria Solare:           

Pope 

 

Frederik Schwenk:           

Agur spricht 

 

Jennifer Walshe:

G.L.O.R.I.  (first performance after the composer) 


Oswald von Wolkenstein:

Ain tunckle farb 

Es fugt sich 

Die mynne füget nyemand 


Ge-Suk Yeo:

Mogsori (voice) 

 

 

duos

Gilbert Amy:                 

D'un désastre obscur (MS, Klar in A)  

 

Antonio Anichini:

Canti dall'orrizzonte (S, Git) UA 


Georges Aperghis:           

Rondo (S, Mz) 

Cinq Couplets (S, Contrabass-Clarinet) 


Jurai Benes:

Haiku (S, Cimbalom) 


Luciano Berio:

Altra Voce (S, Fl, electronics) 


Sylvano Bussotti:

Ultima Rara, pop song (v, git) 


John Cage:                            

Litany for the whale (two voices)  

 

Sivan Cohen-Elias:            

Shtekede (two voices)  


Paul Dessau:

Kinderlieder (S, Git) 

Tierverse (S, Git) 

Liebeslieder (S, Git) 


Manuel de Falla:                        

Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas (S, Git)  

 

Stefan Hakenberg:

Two Greek Songs (A, Git) 

Ithaka (S, Git 2015) UA 


Nathalie Fey Yen Herres:            

Teagmháil (S, Mz, 3 glasses, bodhran-drum) 2008, UA 
                                           


Michael Finnissey:

Two Motets (S, Git) 


Arturo Fuentes:

Ovid (S, Git) 

Ovid II (S, Git 2015) UA 


Beat Furrer:

Auf tönernen Füssen (S, Fl) 

Lotófagos (S, Kb) 


Burkhard Friedrich:

Metrostation (voice, e-git, video) 


Hermann Heiß:                       

Galgenlieder (S, Fl) 


Toshio Hosokawa:

Renka (S, Git) 

 

Neele Hülcker:                      

Wann nie dann aber jetzt (S, Mz) 2008, UA 
          

Kleinigkeiten (voice, percussion, tape) 2011, UA 

 

Jaques Ibert:                              

Deux stéles orientèes (S, Fl) 

 

Thomas Jahn :                       

Amherst’s Summer. 6 Lieder nach Gedichten von Emily Dickinson (1992) (S, Git) 

 

György Kurtág:                       

Kafka Fragmente (S, Vl) complete cycle 

 

Morgan Krauss:

Child of the mandrake (S, Fl) 2015, UA 


Johannes Kreidler:

The Knots (two voices) 2013, UA 


Bernhard Lang:

DW 15, Aus den Gesängen der ersten Dämonen (voice, zither) 


Konrad Lechner:                       

Drei Gedichte von Hans Magnus Enzenberger (Stimme, Fl) 

 

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf:

Finite Jest (S, Fl) 2014, UA 


Cathy Milliken:

Wendengesang (v, vl) 2016, UA at Mecklenburgische Festspiele


Christine McCombe:

Halcyon (v, git) 

From Violent Clouds (v, fl, tape) 2016, UA at Resonat Bodies Festival New York


Harald Münz:

Parkfiguren (Sänger, Sprecher) 


Donghee Nam:                         

„Zwei Stimmen“ (S, Mz, glasses, melodica) 2008, UA 

 

Betty Roe:                                  

Mouse (S, Bs) 
                                         Cataclysm 
                           An appeal to cats in the business of love 

 

Albert Roussel:                       

Deux poemes de Ronsard (S, Fl) 

 

Kaija Saariaho:                         

From the Grammar of Dreams (S, Mz) 


Dieter Schnebel:

Lamento di guerra (Alt,  Orgel od. Synthesizer) 


Wolfgang Andreas Schultz:

Sharakan  (S, Vl) 


Matthew Shlomowitz:

LP #4 (for two performers) 


Fernando Sor:                              

Canciones (S, Git) 

 

Sebastian Sprenger:                   

Ego dormio (S, Monochord) 2008, UA  

 

Simon Steen-Andersen:

In her frown (two performers) 


Karlheinz Stockhausen:              

In the sky I am walking. Indianerlieder (two singers)*

*the performance received the first price of the Stockhausen foundation in 2009 

                                           

Dimitri Terzakis:

Sappho-Fragmente (voc, Cimbalom or pn) 



 

ensemble

 

Peter Ablinger:

Black series 


Georges Aperghis:                  

Sept crimes de l'amour (S, Klar, Perc) 

 

Luciano Berio:

Folksongs (Mz, Fl, Clar, Git, Perc, Vla, Vlc)


Pierluigi Billone:

Quattro Alberi (vc, fg, acc, perc)


Dusan Bogdanovic:

Pure Land (s, fl, gt)


John Cage:                               

Songbooks (beliebige Anzahl an Sängern) 

 Five (variable Besetzung) 

Fontana Mix 

Forever and Sunsmell (voice, 2 percussionists) 


Cornelius Cardew:                    

The great learning (Part II) (3 Vorsänger und 3 Perkussionisten) 

 

Jean-Pierre Caron:

Poemas 


Catalin Cretu:                         

Urban alchemy (S, ensemble) 2007, UA 

 

Steven Daverson:

Pegasus (S, clar, vc, e-zither, pn, perc, tape) 2014, UA


Benjamin de la Fuente:

Insecure Sound (for Decoder Ensemble) 2016, UA 


Brian DuFord:

Lady Lazarus (s, fl, git) 2014, UA 


Gerald Eckert:

Tratto (S, Kl, Vla, Perc) 


Xiao Fu:

Felsen in der Brandung (S, clar, vc, e-zither, pn, perc, live-electronic, tape) 2015, UA 


Hans-Joachim Hespos:

Mirli (two voices, ensemble) 


Adriana Hölzsky:                        

...es kamen schwarze Vögel... (5 Frauenstimmen) 

Vampirabile (5 Frauenstimmen) 

 

 

Ole Hübner:

Capital City Crying (Stimme, Percussion, Zuspielung) 2010, UA 


Neele Hülcker:                        

Im Zimmer der Staub (S, E-Git, Kl) 2006, UA 

ASMR*Contemporary Music (for Decoder Ensemble) 2015, UA 

 

Miika Hyyiäinen:

Jollainen (variable Bestzung), UA 

 

Thomas Jahn:                            

Vocalise (2009) (S, Alt-Sax, Kl) UA 

 

Marisol Jímenez:

Caro Cibus (voice, clar, e-zither, vc, pn, electronics) 2013, UA 



Gordon Kampe:

Chamäleontheorie (voice, clar, pn, tape) 2013, UA 

Nischenmusik mit Klopfgeistern (voice, clar, e-zither, pn, perc, electronics) 2013, UA 

Schwarze Lieder nebst einer Moritat (v, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin


Georg Katzer:

La fabbrica abbandonata (Sprecherin, Sopran, Ensemble)


Andrej Koroliov:

Sei du Gesang mein freundlich Asyl (voice, clar, e-zither, piano) 2011, UA 

Like my domination (voice, clar, e-zither, piano, perc, tape) 2013, UA 


Thorsten Kuhn:                          

Hymn to the City (S, Git, Kl) 2012, UA 

 

Sanja Lasic:

Itching (4 vocalists) UA at Festival Novalia, Croatia 


Matthias Leboucher:

Bilder in Bildern (v, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin 


Mela Meierhans:                     

Canthus to Canthus (Stimme, Tonband und variables Ensemble) 

 

René Mense:

Missa pro defunctis (Requiem) 

(für Koloratursopran, Chor und Ensemble) 2012, UA 


Misato Mochizuki:

Halai (S, S, Mz) 


Brigitta Muntendorf:

Play me back and forth (for Decoder Ensemble) 2015, UA


Per Nørgard:

Two Songs: A Kill, How SIlversweet Sounds (voice, vc, pn) 

 

Ivana Ognjanovic:

Wreck of Silence (S, vc, piano, tape) 2015, UA 


Kumiko Omura:

ancient flowers II (v, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin


Karin Rehnqvist:

David's Nimm (S, S, Mz) 


Terry Riley:                            

In C (beliebiges Ensemble) 


Frederic Rzewski:

Coming together 


Kaija Saariaho:

Mirage (s, vc, pn) 


Arnold Schönberg:                    

Herzgewächse op. 20 (S, Harmonium, Harfe, Celesta) 

                                   Pierrot lunaire 


Matthew Shlomowitz:

Letter Piece No.8 – ‘Sit Up Stand Down’ (3 Perfomer) 


Samuel Sighicelli:

Mescaline (for Decoder Ensemble and Caravaggio) 2016, UA


Natalia Solomonoff:

Raunächte (S, Fl, Kl, Vl, Vc, Pno) 2012, UA 


Louis Spohr:                             

6 deutsche Lieder op. 103 (S, Klar, Kl) 

 

Sebastian Sprenger:                    

Simeni chachotam (S, Perc, Vc, Kl) 2008, UA 

                                        

Karlheinz Stockhausen:

STIMMUNG 

für sechs Vokalsolisten 


Jagoda Szmytka:

Sky me - type me (4 vocalists) 


Christopher Trapani:

Hafenlieder (v, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin 


Wolfgang Rihm:                         

Das Namenlose (hoher S, Klar, Kl) 

Lady Lazarus (S, Klar, Kl) 

 

Anton Webern:                

Die Sonne 


Christian Wolf:

Burdocks 

Where, 2016, UA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

duos with piano


contemporary/current


Simon Andresen:                        

Die Schöne, 2009, UA 


Artur Avanesov:

Ave Maria 


Bela Bartok:

Dorfszenen 


John Cage:

Wonderful widow of eighteen springs 

                                         A Flower 


Victor Alexandru Coltea:    

Cantecul monstrului di Loch Ness, 2012, UA 


George Crumb:                       

Apparition 


Paul-Heinz Dittrich:           

Vier Lieder 


Emmanuel Filet: 

6 haï kaï (2006) 


Moritz Eggert:

I, phone (s, pn, assisten, 3 mobile phones) 

Don Juan 


Allain Gaussin:

L'aphorisme de Cioran 


Goce Gavrilovski:

Daj Duni 


Aram Hovhannisyan:

Drei Instanzen, 2012, UA part II 

 

Neele Hülcker:

you-I-my-me 


Gordon Kampe:

Rede 


Mehdi Kazerouni:

Les gouttes suspendues de l'Heure II (2011) 


Felicitas Kukuck:                       

Beflügelt 


György Kurtág:

Drei alte Inschriften 

 

Andrej Koroliov:

The half eaten saussage would like to see you in his office (voice, piano, tape) 2013, UA 


Michael Maierhof:

Daily Songs 


René Mense:                             

Vier Lieder, UA 

 

Olivier Messiaen:                       

Chants de terre et de ciel (1938) 

Vocalise 

Isabel Mundry:                            

Anagram (2000) 


Aribert Reimann:                        

Kinderlieder 

 

Michèle Reverdy:

De l’ironie contre l’absurdité du monde (2009) 


Wolfgang Rihm:                        

Das Rot 

 

Peter Ruzicka:

Vier Gesänge 


François Sarhan:

Wiigen=Lied pour soprano et piano (2004) 


Amir Shpilman:

Darkness 


Manfred Stahnke:

Zwei dunke Chansons, UA 


Friedrich Schenker:                

Kantate: Leitfaden für angehende Speichellecker 

 

Arnold Schönberg:                    

Erhebung 

                                      Das Buch der Hängenden Gärten (Auszüge) 

 

Martin Schüttler:

taped & low bit (voc + sythesizer) 

                  

Toru Takemitsu:                  

Chiisana Sora  


Stefan Wolpe:                        

An Anna Blume 

 

Dafina Zeqiri:

When you come 

 



20th century



Samuel Barber:                       

Nuvoletta 


Alban Berg:                             

Sieben frühe Lieder 
                           Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907, 1925) 

 

Leonard Bernstein:                    

I hate music 

 

Benjamin Britten:                      

The last rose of summer 

 

Claude Debussy:                      

Ariettes oublieés 

                                           Phantomime 


Anton Garcia Abril:                    

Tres nanas 

                                        Canciones de juventud 

                                        Cancion de anillos 

                                           Agua me  daban a mi 

                                        No por amor no por tristeza 

                                        Dos canciones de juventud 


Friedrich Holländer:           

Stroganoff 

Die Kleptomanin 

Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuß auf Liebe eingestellt 


Maurice Ravel:                          

La flute enchantée 

                                           Tripatos 

                                       Chanson espanol 

 

Joaquin Rodrigo:                      

Canciones amatorias 

 

Pablo Sorozabal:                      

Black, el payaso 

                                   No corté más que una rosa 


Richard Strauss:                        

Nichts 

                                          Amor 

 

Josef Suder:                               

Rhododendron 

                                          Zeitlos 

                                         Singend’ lausch ich 

                                    Trostlos 

                                        Es fiel ein Reif in der Frühlingsnacht 

 

Kurt Weill:                             

Seeräuberjenny 

                                        Je ne t’aime pas 

Youkali 

Nana’s Lied 

 



 

music theater

Georges Aperghis:            

Zeugen (S, Klar, Sax, Akkordeon, Zymbal, Kl) 

 

Peter Maxwill Davies:                 

Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot (Miss Donnithorne) (S, Fl, Klar, Vl, Vc, Kl) 

 


Daniel Dominguez:

Rinde statt Haut (performer, video) 2013, UA 


Ole Hübner:

Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus (2015) UA  at Deutsche Oper Berlin


Miika Hyytiainen:

Aikainen (S, S, Fl, Clar, Pn, Vl, Vlc, Video) 2014, UA 

 

Heera Kim:

Mono (voice, traditional percussion, electronics, light) 2015, UA at Lig Art Hall, Seoul


Michael Maierhof:

EXIT G (Karolina), 2015, UA  at Opera Stabile Hamburg 


Daniel Puig:

Daily (voice) 2012, UA at UFRJ Rio de Janeiro 


Arnold Schönberg:

Pierrot Lunaire, scenic version with DissonArt Ensemble at Onassis Cultural Centre Athens (2016)

 

Jagoda Szmytka:

LOST (2015) UA at Festival Warsaw Autum 




wunschzettel

Luciano Berio:

Circles


Fausto Romitelli:
An Index of Metals


Giorgy Ligeti:                       

Aventures

                                        Aventures nouvelles

 



*classics*


Lieder

Romantik

assortment of songs by


Johannes Brahms, Eduardo di Capua, Gabriel Faure, Edvard Grieg, Felix Mendelssohn, Gioachino Rossini, Camile Saent-Saens, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Hugo Wolf

                                                

 

Klassik/Barock

assortment of songs by

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, Giulio Caccini, Antonio Caldara, Antonio Cesti, John Dowland, Giovanni Paisiello, Alessandro Scarlatti  



oratorio / passion / cantata


Johann Sebastian Bach:               

Kantate 51: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
                                      Kaffeekantate: Ei, wie schmeckt der Kaffee süsse
                                Matthäuspassion
                                           Johannespassion
                                       Weihnachtsoratorium
                                           Kantate 31: Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubilieret
                                           Magnifikat

 

Hildegard von Bingen:      

Spiritui sancto, aus: De undecim milibus virginibus

O virtus sapientie

 

Benjamin Britten:            

Rejoice in the Lamb

 

Cesar Franck:                             

Panis angelicus

 

Gabriel Faure:                          

Requiem

 

Joseph Haydn:                             

Die Schöpfung

 

W.A. Mozart:                              

Exultate, jubilate

 

Carl Orff:                       

Carmina burana

 

G. B. Pergolesi:                  

Stabat mater

 

G. Phillip Telemann:                   

Siehe, das ist Gottes Lamm (Kantate Nr. 193)

 

 


music theater

W. A.  Mozart:                 

Cosi fan tutte (Despina)
                                        Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Blondchen)
                                        Don Giovanni (Zerlina)
                                   Die Zauberflöte (1.Dame, Königin der Nacht)

 

Jaques Offenbach:                     

Les contes d'Hoffmann (Olympia)


Pablo Sorozabal:               

Katjuska la mujer rusa (Katjuska)

 

Johann Strauss:                           

Die Fledermaus (Adele)

 

Carl Maria von Weber:     

Der Freischütz (Ännchen)

Top


Frauke Aulbert | frau.ke @ gmx . at