©stimmkuenstlerin

fotos: Richard Stoehr,

Gerhard Kühne

 
 
 

solo voice

 

Louis Aguirre:

Oru a olokun (voice with maracas)

Georges Aperghis:

Recitacións pour voix seule:               

Nr. 3 : Un soir de juin 

Nr. 9 : sir 

Nr. 8 : Mai 

Nr. 10: fois / ach 

Nr. 11 : Comme ca! 

Nr. 13 : Kat Ga Mr 

Nr. 14 : inspirer – retenir le plus long possible 

 

Frauke Aulbert:                   

Frrr (2009) – frree vocal improvisation

Krrr (2014) -  thematic improvisation on vocal multiphonics and overtones

Beating Box (2016) - for vocal percussion and tape

Daglarrrym (2016) - for voice with extended techniques and alto flute

The listener is present (2017) - performance for vocalist and audience

Utopia Macramé (2018) – lecture performance. One performer with video and tape

Ignacio Baca Lobera:

Sin titulo (voice and pre-recorded tape)

Joan la Barbara:                    

Voice piece: One note internal resonance investigation 

Cathy Berberian:                   

Stripsody 

 

Alban Berg:                            

Geheime Gesangsstimme from Lyrische Suite 

 

Luciano Berio:                        

Sequenza III per voce femminile 

 

Hildegard von Bingen:           

Spiritui sancto, aus: De undecim milibus virginibus 

O virtus sapientie 

Karitas habundat 

Ave generosa 

 

John Cage:                            

Aria 

Sonnekus 2 

 

Geoffroy Drouin:                    

Via della Croce (s, live-electronics) 2013, UA at Radio France, Festival Présence

L'éloge du manque (voice with extended techniques, live-electronics) 2014, UA at Palais Tokyo, Paris 

 

Jan Dvorak:                           

Mitschrift (1999) 

Erin Gee:

Mouth piece 30, 2017, UA

 

Vinko Globokar:                      

Jenseits der Sicherheit 

 

Sofia Gubaidulina:                 

Aus den Visionen von Hildegard von Bingen 

 

Adriana Hölzsky:                    

Monolog (female voice with timpani) 

Ole Hübner:

Mehrfachbelichtete Melodramen (voice, live-electronics, tape, video) 2017, UA

Gordon Kampe:

Lippenlied (voice, live-video) 2017, UA

 

Matthias Kaul:                        

Silence is my voice (voice, mouth speaker, tape) 

 

Michael Maierhof:                   

Daily Songs III (voice, voice-modulator and tape) 2012, UA 

Brigitta Muntendorf:

Bright No More. Public Privay #6 (voice, effect pedal, tape, video) 2017, UA

Luigi Nono:                             

La Fabbrica Illuminata, recorded for RAI archives in 2014 

 

Daniel Puig:                           

ecolocacao/Echoortung (voice with overtone-singing and live-electronics) 

 

Aribert Reimann:                     

Parergon I und II zu Melusine 

 

Zesses Seglias:                     

lonesingness, 2010, UA 

 

Giacinto Scelsi:                      

Hô 

Sauh I, Sauh II (with tape) 

Taiagaru 

 

Alexander Schubert:              

Your Fox’s, a Dirty Gold (for one performer with voice, motion sensors, e-gtr, live-electronics and light) 2011, UA

 

Erwin Schulhoff:

Sonata Erotica (1919) performance

 

Kurt Schwitters:                      

Ursonate 

 

Charlotte Seither:                   

Echoes of O's 

The long Distance from One to Zero, 2012, UA 

Frederik Schwenk:                  

Agur spricht 

 

Jennifer Walshe:                    

G.L.O.R.I.  (first performance after the composer) 

(your name here) performance for voice with violin, shadow play, small instruments and tape (first performance after the composer) 

 

Oswald von Wolkenstein:     

Ain tunckle farb 

Es fugt sich 

Die mynne füget nyemand 

Li-Ying Wu:

Luciad Air, 2017, UA

 

Ge-Suk Yeo:                          

Mogsori

duos

Gilbert Amy:                          

D'un désastre obscur (mz, cl in A)  

Laurie Anderson:

Langue d'amour (voice with vocoder, e-piano)

 

Antonio Anichini:                     

Canti dall'orrizzonte (s, gtr) UA 

 

Georges Aperghis:                 

Rondo (s, mz) 

Cinq Couplets (s, contrabass-cl) 

 

Jurai Benes:                           

Haiku (s, cimbalom) 

 

Luciano Berio:                        

Altra Voce (s, fl, electronics) 

 

Sylvano Bussotti:                  

Ultima Rara, pop song (voice, git) 

 

John Cage:                            

Litany for the whale (two voices)  

DreamAria – Music Circus (1967)

Francisco Castillo-Trigueros:

En la orilla gris (voice, flute, live-electronics) 2016, UA

 

Sivan Cohen-Elias:               

Shtekede (two voices)  

 

Paul Dessau:                         

Kinderlieder (s, gtr) 

Tierverse (s, gtr)

Liebeslieder (s, gtr) 

Milica Djordjevic:

I ti Hoces da se Volimo – So you want us to love each other (voice, acc)

Manuel de Falla:                     

Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas (s, gtr)  

 

Stefan Hakenberg:                 

Two Greek Songs (a, gtr) 

Ithaka (s, gtr) 2015, UA

Nomi Epstein:

for Collect/Project (voice, fl, live-electronics) 2016, UA

 

Nathalie Fey Yen Herres:       

Teagmháil (s, mz, 3 glasses, bodhran-drum) 2008, UA 

 

Juliana Hodkinson and Niels Rønsholdt:

X&X (two perfomers with voice, piano and requisits) 2017, UA
                                           

Michael Finnissey:                 

Two Motets (s, gtr)

 

Arturo Fuentes:                       

Ovid (s, gtr)

Ovid II (s, gtr) 2015, UA 

 

Beat Furrer:                            

Auf tönernen Füssen (s, fl) 

Lotófagos (s, db) 

 

Burkhard Friedrich:                  

Metrostation (voice, e-gtr, video) 

 

Hermann Heiß:                       

Galgenlieder (s, fl) 

 

Toshio Hosokawa:                 

Renka (s, gtr)

 

Neele Hülcker:                      

Wann nie dann aber jetzt (S, Mz) 2008, UA 
Kleinigkeiten (voice, percussion, tape) 2011, UA 

 

Jaques Ibert:                          

Deux stéles orientèes (s, fl) 

 

Thomas Jahn :                      

Amherst’s Summer. 6 Lieder nach Gedichten von Emily Dickinson (s, gtr) 1992

 

György Kurtág:                      

Kafka Fragmente (s, vn) complete cycle 

 

Morgan Krauss:                      

Child of the mandrake (s,fl) 2015, UA 

 

Johannes Kreidler:                 

The Knots (two voices) 2013, UA 

 

Bernhard Lang:                      

DW 15, Aus den Gesängen der ersten Dämonen (voice, zith) 

Epilog (voice, acc)

 

Konrad Lechner:                     

Drei Gedichte von Hans Magnus Enzenberger (voice, fl) 

 

Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf:      

Finite Jest (s, fl) 2014, UA 

 

Cathy Milliken:                       

Wendengesang (voice, vn) 2016, UA at Mecklenburgische Festspiele

 

Christine McCombe:              

Halcyon (voice, gtr) 

From Violent Clouds (voice, fl, tape) 2016, UA at Resonat Bodies Festival New York

 

Harald Münz:                          

Parkfiguren (voice, recitation) 

 

Donghee Nam:                       

Zwei Stimmen (s, mz, glasses, melodica) 2008, UA 

Maja Ratkje:

3 Tangos (voice, acc)

Betty Roe:                             

Mouse (s, db) 
Cataclysm 
An appeal to cats in the business of love 

 

Albert Roussel:                      

Deux poemes de Ronsard (s, fl) 

Kaija Saariaho:                       

From the Grammar of Dreams (s, mz) 

François Sarhan:

27 One Second Songs (voice, acc), 2018, UA

 

Dieter Schnebel:                    

Lamento di guerra (contralto, organ, synthesizer or acc) 

 

Wolfgang Andreas Schultz:   

Sharakan (s, vn) 


Matthew Shlomowitz:            

LP #4 (for two performers) 

 

Fernando Sor:                        

Canciones (s, gtr)

 

Sebastian Sprenger:             

Ego dormio (s, monochord) 2008, UA  

 

Simon Steen-Andersen:         

In her frown (two performers) 

 

Karlheinz Stockhausen:         

In the sky I am walking. Indianerlieder (two singers)*

*the performance received the first price of the Stockhausen foundation in 2009 

                                           

Dimitri Terzakis:                      

Sappho-Fragmente (voice, cimbalom or pf) 

Heitor Villa-Lobos:

3 canciones (s, vl)

 

ensemble

Peter Ablinger:            

Black series 

 

Georges Aperghis:                 

Sept crimes de l'amour (s, cl, perc) 

 

Luciano Berio:                        

Folksongs (mz, fl, cl, gtr, perc, va, vc)

 

Pierluigi Billone:                      

Quattro Alberi (vc, bn, acc, perc)

 

Dusan Bogdanovic:               

Pure Land (s, fl, gtr)

 

John Cage:                            

Songbooks (any number of singers) 

Five (flexible instrumentation

Fontana Mix 

Forever and Sunsmell (voice, 2 perc) 

                                               

Cornelius Cardew:                 

The great learning (Part II) (3 singers, 3 perc)

 

Jean-Pierre Caron:                 

Poemas 

 

Catalin Cretu:                         

Urban alchemy (s, ensemble) 2007, UA 

 

Steven Daverson:                 

Pegasus (s, cl, vc, e-zith, pf, perc, tape) 2014, UA

 

Benjamin de la Fuente:           

Insecure Sound (for Decoder Ensemble) 2016, UA 

 

Brian DuFord:                         

Lady Lazarus (s, fl, gtr) 2014, UA 

 

Gerald Eckert:                         

Tratto (s, cl, va, perc) 

 

Xiao Fu:                                 

Felsen in der Brandung (s, cl, vc, e-zith, pf, perc, live-electronics, tape) 2015, UA 

 

Sofia Gubaidulina:                 

Galgenlieder à 3 (mz, db, perc)

 

Hans-Joachim Hespos:         

Mirli (two voices, ensemble) 

 

Adriana Hölszky:                    

...es kamen schwarze Vögel... (5 female voices) 

Vampirabile (5 female voices) 

 

Ole Hübner:                           

Capital City Crying (voice, perc, tape) 2010, UA 

 

Neele Hülcker:                        

Im Zimmer der Staub (s, e-gtr, pf) 2006, UA 

ASMR*Contemporary Music (for Decoder Ensemble) 2015, UA 

 

Miika Hyyiäinen:                    

Jollainen (flexible instrumentation), UA 

 

Thomas Jahn:                        

Vocalise (2009) (s, alt-sax, pf) UA 

 

Marisol Jímenez:                    

Caro Cibus (voice, cl, e-zith, vc, pf, electronics) 2013, UA 

 

Gordon Kampe:                      

Chamäleontheorie (voice, cl, pf, tape) 2013, UA 

Nischenmusik mit Klopfgeistern (voice, cl, e-zith, pf, perc, electronics) 2013, UA

Schwarze Lieder nebst einer Moritat (v, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin 

 

Georg Katzer:             

La fabbrica abbandonata (recitation, soprano, ensemble)

 

Andrej Koroliov:                     

Sei du Gesang mein freundlich Asyl (voice, cl, e-zith, pf) 2011, UA 

Like my domination (voice, cl, e-zith, pf, perc, tape) 2013, UA 

 

Thorsten Kuhn:                      

Hymn to the City (s, gtr, pf) 2012, UA 

 

Sanja Lasic:                           

Itching (4 vocalists) UA at Festival Novalia, Croatia 

 

Matthias Leboucher:              

Bilder in Bildern (voice, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin 

 

Mela Meierhans:                    

Canthus to Canthus (voice, tape, flexible ensemble) 

 

René Mense:                         

Missa pro defunctis (Requiem) 

(soprano coloratura, choir, ensemble) 2012, UA 

 

Misato Mochizuki:                   

Halai (s, s, mz) 

 

Brigitta Muntendorf:                

Play me back and forth (for Decoder Ensemble) 2015, UA

 

Per Nørgard:                           

Two Songs: A Kill, How SIlversweet Sounds (voice, vc, pf) 

 

Ivana Ognjanovic:                 

Wreck of Silence (s, vc, pf, tape) 2015, UA 

 

Kumiko Omura:                       

ancient flowers II (voice, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin

 

Karin Rehnqvist:                    

David's Nimm (s, s, mz) 

 

Terry Riley:                            

In C (any ensemble) 

 

Frederic Rzewski:                   

Coming together 

 

Kaija Saariaho:                       

Mirage (s, vc, pf) 

 

Arnold Schönberg:                 

Herzgewächse op. 20 (s, harm, hp, cel) 

Pierrot lunaire 

 

Matthew Shlomowitz:            

Letter Piece No.8 – ‘Sit Up Stand Down’ (3 Perfomer) 

 

Samuel Sighicelli:                   

Mescaline (for Decoder Ensemble and Caravaggio) 2016, UA

 

Natalia Solomonoff:                

Raunächte (s, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf) 2012, UA 

 

Louis Spohr:                          

6 deutsche Lieder op. 103 (s, cl, pf) 

 

Sebastian Sprenger:             

Simeni chachotam (s, perc, vc, pf) 2008, UA 

                                        

Karlheinz Stockhausen:         

STIMMUNG (six vocalists)

 

Jagoda Szmytka:                   

Sky me - type me (four vocalists) 

 

Christopher Trapani:              

Hafenlieder (voice, fl, acc) 2016, UA at Radialsystem Berlin 

Wolfgang Rihm:                      

Das Namenlose (high s, cl, pf) 

Lady Lazarus (high s, cl, pf) 

 

Anton Webern:                       

Die Sonne 

 

Christian Wolf:                       

Burdocks 

Where, 2016, UA 

duos with piano

contemporary/current

 

Simon Andresen:                    

Die Schöne, 2009, UA 

 

Artur Avanesov:                     

Ave Maria 

 

Bela Bartok:                           

Dorfszenen 

 

John Cage:                            

Wonderful widow of eighteen springs 

A Flower 

 

Victor Alexandru Coltea:         

Cantecul monstrului di Loch Ness, 2012, UA 

 

George Crumb:                      

Apparition 

 

Paul-Heinz Dittrich:                 

Vier Lieder 

 

Emmanuel Filet:                      

6 haï kaï (2006) 

 

Moritz Eggert:                         

I, phone (s, pn, assistant, 3 mobile phones) 

Don Juan 

 

Allain Gaussin:                       

L'aphorisme de Cioran 

 

Goce Gavrilovski:                  

Daj Duni 

 

Aram Hovhannisyan:            

Drei Instanzen, 2012, UA part II 

 

Neele Hülcker:            

you-I-my-me 

 

Gordon Kampe:                      

Rede 

 

Mehdi Kazerouni:                   

Les gouttes suspendues de l'Heure II (2011) 

 

Felicitas Kukuck:                     

Beflügelt 

 

György Kurtág:                      

Drei alte Inschriften 

 

Andrej Koroliov:                     

The half eaten saussage would like to see you in his office (voice, pf, tape) 2013, UA 

 

Michael Maierhof:                   

Daily Songs 

 

René Mense:                         

Vier Lieder, UA 

 

Olivier Messiaen:                   

Chants de terre et de ciel (1938) 

Vocalise 

 

Isabel Mundry:                       

Anagram (2000) 

 

Aribert Reimann:                     

Kinderlieder 

 

Michèle Reverdy:                   

De l’ironie contre l’absurdité du monde (2009) 

 

Wolfgang Rihm:                      

Das Rot 

 

Peter Ruzicka:            

Vier Gesänge 

 

François Sarhan:                    

Wiigen=Lied pour soprano et piano (2004) 

 

Amir Shpilman:                       

Darkness 

 

Manfred Stahnke:                   

Zwei dunke Chansons, UA 

 

Friedrich Schenker:                 

Kantate: Leitfaden für angehende Speichellecker)

 

Arnold Schönberg:                 

Erhebung 

Das Buch der Hängenden Gärten (excerpts) 

 

Martin Schüttler:                     

taped & low bit (voice, sythesizer) 

                  

Toru Takemitsu:                     

Chiisana Sora  


Stefan Wolpe:                        

An Anna Blume 

 

Dafina Zeqiri:                          

When you come 

 

 

 

20th century

 

 

Samuel Barber:                      

Nuvoletta 

 

Alban Berg:                            

Sieben frühe Lieder 
Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907, 1925) 

Benjamin Britten:                    

The last rose of summer 

 

Claude Debussy:                  

Ariettes oublieés 

Phantomime 

 

Anton Garcia Abril:                 

Tres nanas 

Canciones de juventud 

Cancion de anillos 

Agua me  daban a mi 

No por amor no por tristeza 

Dos canciones de juventud 

 

Friedrich Holländer:                 

Stroganoff 

Die Kleptomanin 

Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuß auf Liebe eingestellt 

 

Maurice Ravel:                       

La flute enchantée 

Tripatos 

Chanson espanol 

 

Joaquin Rodrigo:                    

Canciones amatorias 

 

Pablo Sorozabal:                   

Black, el payaso 

No corté más que una rosa 

 

Richard Strauss:                    

Nichts 

Amor 

Kurt Weill:                               

Seeräuberjenny 

Je ne t’aime pas 

Youkali 

Nana’s Lied 

 
 

music theater

Georges Aperghis:                 

Zeugen (s, cl, sax, acc, cymbalom, pf) 

 

Peter Maxwill Davies:           

Miss Donnithorne’s Maggot (Miss Donnithorne) (s, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf) 

 

Daniel Dominguez:                 

Rinde statt Haut (performer, video) 2013, UA 

Zero Decibels (installation-performance) 2017, UA

 

Ole Hübner:                           

Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus (2015) UA at Deutsche Oper Berlin

 

Miika Hyytiainen:                   

Aikainen (s, s, fl, cl, pf, vn, va, video) 2014, UA 

 

Heera Kim:                             

Mono (voice, traditional perc, electronics, light) 2015, UA at Lig Art Hall, Seoul

 

Michael Maierhof:                   

EXIT G (Karolina), 2015, UA  at Opera Stabile Hamburg 

 

Sergej Maingart:

BLUR (Cloud), 2018, UA

Opera Silens:

Josefine singt

Opera Silens:

Neurovisions. Eine gesamteuropäische Touretterie

Opera Silens:

Schwics

Daniel Puig:                            

Daily (voice) 2012, UA at UFRJ Rio de Janeiro 

 

Arnold Schönberg:                 

Pierrot Lunaire, scenic version with DissonArt Ensemble at Onassis Cultural Centre Athens (2016)

 

Jagoda Szmytka:                   

LOST (2015) UA at Festival Warsaw Autum 

 

 

*classics*

Romantik

assortment of songs by

 

Johannes Brahms, Eduardo di Capua, Gabriel Faure, Edvard Grieg, Felix Mendelssohn, Gioachino Rossini, Camile Saent-Saens, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Hugo Wolf

                                                

 

Klassik/Barock

assortment of songs by

 

Ludwig van Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, Giulio Caccini, Antonio Caldara, Antonio Cesti, John Dowland, Giovanni Paisiello, Alessandro Scarlatti  

 

oratorio / passion / cantata

 

Johann Sebastian Bach:       

Kantate 51: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (extracts)
Kaffeekantate: Ei, wie schmeckt der Kaffee süsse
Matthäuspassion
Johannespassion
Weihnachtsoratorium
Kantate 31: Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubilieret
Magnifikat

   

Benjamin Britten:                    

Rejoice in the Lamb

 

Cesar Franck:                         

Panis angelicus

 

Gabriel Faure:                        

Requiem

 

Joseph Haydn:                      

Die Schöpfung

 

W.A. Mozart:                          

Exultate, jubilate (extracts)

 

Carl Orff:                                

Carmina burana

 

G. B. Pergolesi:                      

Stabat mater

 

G. Phillip Telemann:               

Siehe, das ist Gottes Lamm (Kantate Nr. 193)


music theater | arias of

W. A.  Mozart:                        

Cosi fan tutte (Despina)
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Blondchen)
Don Giovanni (Zerlina)
Die Zauberflöte (1.Dame, Königin der Nacht)

 

Jaques Offenbach:                

Les contes d'Hoffmann (Olympia)

 

Pablo Sorozabal:                   

Katjuska la mujer rusa (Katjuska)

 

Johann Strauss:                    

Die Fledermaus (Adele)

 

Carl Maria von Weber:          

Der Freischütz (Ännchen)